Difference between revisions of "Community Leaders"
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==2012-2013== | ==2012-2013== | ||
'''[[2nd Floor East|2nd East]]''' | '''[[2nd Floor East|2nd East]]''' | ||
− | * | + | *Christianne Jafari |
+ | *Mandie Green | ||
+ | *Bo Hyun Koo | ||
+ | *Jinyu Park | ||
'''[[2nd Floor South|2nd South]]''' | '''[[2nd Floor South|2nd South]]''' | ||
− | * | + | *Victoria Miles |
− | + | *Katlyn Lonergan | |
− | + | *Eunice Park | |
− | * | + | *Hoo Jung Rhim |
'''[[3rd Floor North|3rd North]]''' | '''[[3rd Floor North|3rd North]]''' | ||
Line 24: | Line 27: | ||
*TO BE ADDED | *TO BE ADDED | ||
− | '''[[4th Floor | + | '''[[4th Floor]]''' |
− | * | + | *Jessica Wise |
− | + | *Jacque Kinney | |
− | + | *Arielle Bodine | |
− | * | + | *Katie Kenig |
==2011-2012== | ==2011-2012== |
Revision as of 04:37, 24 October 2012
Contents
About
Academy Community Leaders are individuals chosen by the Student Development Staff and RCs to 'lead' the class by example.
Community Leaders (abbreviated as CLs) come to the academy about ten days before their 2nd year starts. For 4 days they bond with their fellow CLs and RCs, and then they spend Bridge Week with the 1st year students, helping them acclimate to new living conditions. CLs have no real power, but typically hold sway with the administration and can sometimes wheedle favors or special treatment out of them. CLs are chosen through an application process, wherein they are interviewed by the staff and file some paperwork. After all of the applicants have interviewed, the staff deliberates and forms a draft, discussing the merits of each individual.
Some CLs may also be SGA officers.
The administration allows for the CLs to pick meeting times and dates, meaning that the meeting time and frequency can vary drastically between classes. The Voyagers, for example, had meetings every two weeks on Monday at 10:30 PM.
List of Community Leaders
2012-2013
- Christianne Jafari
- Mandie Green
- Bo Hyun Koo
- Jinyu Park
- Victoria Miles
- Katlyn Lonergan
- Eunice Park
- Hoo Jung Rhim
- TO BE ADDED
- TO BE ADDED
- Jessica Wise
- Jacque Kinney
- Arielle Bodine
- Katie Kenig
2011-2012
- Yujia Guo
- Brianna Cagle
- Judy Ji
- Katie Alexander
- Gretchen Ferguson
- Carl Slagle (SGA)
- Jaykob Maser
- Aakash Patel
- Chris Pratt
- Daniel Grooms
- Jee Min Lee (RHA)
2010-2011
- Jasmine Bitanga
- Sara Maria Jensen (SGA)
- Dylan Blumenthal
- Dustin Crouse (SGA) & (RHA)
- James Lee
- Luke Mendenhall
- Mohammad Muhi
- Jay Taylor (SGA)
- Tyler Kent
- Hojin Lee
- Juan Carlos Monterrey Gomez
- Peter Sable (SGA)
- Jacob Taylor (SGA)
- Brina DeBrown
- Courtney Flood (SGA)
- Rachael Protzman (SGA)
2009-2010
- Corbin Kreamalmeyer
- Ruth Prewitt
- Erica Smith (SGA)
- Grace Tsai
- Jung Min Byun
- BreAnna Jahn
- Jaime Sinden
- Joe Santoli - CL for 1st semester only; self-proclaimed "Rogue Community Leader" second semester.
- MoonSoo Choi
- Joseph Kurtz (SGA)
- Junseok Oh
- Wilson Pipkin
- Clayton Buback (SGA)
- Tyler Johnson
- Jared Sinclair
- Jacob Tuia
- Grace Link
- Carman Merritt (RHA)
- Aurora Peck
2008-2009
2nd East
- JeHyun Jung
- Katie Kramme
- Jee Yun Lee
- Taylor Lenox
2nd South
- Mandeep Babbra
- Amanda Foster (SGA)
- Sarah Jafari
- Abigail Sullivan
2nd West
- In Gun Kim
- Bryce Romans
- Joshua Santoli
3rd North
- John McKeever
- Isaac Nichols
- George Ransom (SGA)
- Phill Venice (SGA)
3rd South
- Sam Bowman
- Josh Jackson
- Anthony Parks
- Dylan Pisechko
- Robert Saab
- Micah Uptegrove
- Cameron Wohlschlaeger (SGA)
4th East
- Victoria Barr
- Neeraja Ganeshraj
- Elizabeth Maag
- Nicole Winkelmann
4th West
- Jeong In Byeon
- Liz Koch
- Courtney Maloney
2007-2008
2nd East
- Sybil Coe
- Jessica "Jelli" Ellis (SGA)
2nd West
- Nick Main - Dismissed as CL prior to the start of the year
- Michael Richardson
- Ehren Ekhause (SGA)
- Parker Kessler - Dismissed as CL partway through year (funny story, really)
- Alexander Portis
- Tyler Wolfangel
4th East
- Sarah Hargis - CL for 2nd Semester & May Session only
- Niharika Rath
- Kelsi Sapp - CL for 2nd 2nd Semester & May Session only
4th West
- Aman Rakhra (SGA)
- Katie Steckel
- Sammy Jo Stolle
2006-2007
2nd East
- Jonathan Gigax
- Brandon Hughes
- Brad Phillips
2nd West
- Ashley Abele (SGA)
- Morgan Beck
- Miranda Oehler
3rd East
- Nathan Brown (SGA)
- Nik Fusco (SGA)
- Jacob McNamee
3rd West
- Jesse Hamm - Dismissed as CL partway through year
- Billy Shields
- Chris Spencer
4th East
- Anna Bliss
- Eva Daly (SGA)
- Melanie Maasen
4th West
- Samantha Bean
- Sarah Cantrell
- Mallory Higgins
2005-2006
2nd East
- Chris Brett
- Frank Closser
- David Gorham (SGA)
2nd West
- Carol Faulhaber (SGA)
- Emi Griess
- Dani Marler
- Sara Pennepacker (SGA)
3rd East
- Cory Hoeferlin - Chose not to return to academy, did not serve as CL
- Justin Priest
- Jared Verner (SGA)
3rd West
4th East
- Allie Finney
- Ashley Lang
- Jessica Platt (SGA)
4th West
- Allyson Finch
- Jamie Huffman
- Kenzie Sweeney
2004-2005; List Incomplete
2nd East
2nd West
3rd East
3rd West
4th East
4th West
- Rummi Babbra - Did not serve entire year as CL; specifics unknown
- Whitni DeGrange
- Ruth Herrin - Did not serve entire year as CL; specifics unknown
2003-2004; List Incomplete
2nd East
2nd West
3rd East
3rd West
4th East
4th West
- Sasha Eckstein
- Brittany Hotmer
- Rachel Kraft