Difference between revisions of "Community Leaders"
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
==2009-2010== | ==2009-2010== | ||
− | '''2nd East''' | + | '''[[2nd Floor East|2nd East]]''' |
*Corbin Kreamalmeyer | *Corbin Kreamalmeyer | ||
*Ruth Prewitt | *Ruth Prewitt | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
*Grace Tsai | *Grace Tsai | ||
− | '''2nd South''' | + | '''[[2nd Floor South|2nd South]]''' |
*Jung Min Byun | *Jung Min Byun | ||
*BreAnna Jahn | *BreAnna Jahn | ||
*Jaime Sinden | *Jaime Sinden | ||
− | '''2nd West''' | + | '''[[2nd Floor West|2nd West]]''' |
*[[Joe_Santoli|Joe Santoli]] - ''CL for 1st semester only; self-proclaimed "Rogue Community Leader" second semester.'' | *[[Joe_Santoli|Joe Santoli]] - ''CL for 1st semester only; self-proclaimed "Rogue Community Leader" second semester.'' | ||
*MoonSoo Choi | *MoonSoo Choi | ||
− | '''3rd North''' | + | '''[[3rd Floor North|3rd North]]''' |
*Joseph Kurtz ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | *Joseph Kurtz ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | ||
*Junseok Oh | *Junseok Oh | ||
*Wilson Pipkin | *Wilson Pipkin | ||
− | '''3rd South''' | + | '''[[3rd Floor South|3rd South]]''' |
*Clayton Buback ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | *Clayton Buback ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | ||
*Tyler Johnson | *Tyler Johnson | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
*Jacob Tuia | *Jacob Tuia | ||
− | '''4th East''' | + | '''[[4th Floor East|4th East]]''' |
*Yvette Odu | *Yvette Odu | ||
*Shivani Singh ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | *Shivani Singh ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | ||
*Penny Wang ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | *Penny Wang ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | ||
− | '''4th West''' | + | '''[[4th Floor West|4th West]]''' |
*Grace Link | *Grace Link | ||
*Carman Merritt ([[Residence_Hall_Association|RHA]]) | *Carman Merritt ([[Residence_Hall_Association|RHA]]) | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
*Michael Richardson | *Michael Richardson | ||
− | '''3rd East''' | + | '''[[3rd Floor East|3rd East]]''' |
*Ehren Ekhause ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | *Ehren Ekhause ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | ||
*Parker Kessler - ''Dismissed as CL partway through year (funny story, really)'' | *Parker Kessler - ''Dismissed as CL partway through year (funny story, really)'' | ||
*Alexander Portis | *Alexander Portis | ||
− | '''3rd West''' | + | '''[[3rd Floor West|3rd West]]''' |
*Tyler Wolfangel | *Tyler Wolfangel | ||
Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
*Jamie Huffman | *Jamie Huffman | ||
*[[User:Kenzie| Kenzie Sweeney]] | *[[User:Kenzie| Kenzie Sweeney]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2004-2005; List Incomplete== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | '''2nd East''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''2nd West''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''3rd East''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''3rd West''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''4th East''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''4th West''' | ||
+ | *Rummi Babbra - ''Did not serve entire year as CL; specifics unknown'' | ||
+ | *Whitni DeGrange | ||
+ | *Ruth Herrin - ''Did not serve entire year as CL; specifics unknown'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2003-2004; List Incomplete== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | '''2nd East''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''2nd West''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''3rd East''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''3rd West''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''4th East''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''4th West''' | ||
+ | *Sasha Eckstein | ||
+ | *Brittany Hotmer | ||
+ | *Rachel Kraft |
Revision as of 18:40, 6 June 2010
Contents
About
Academy Community Leaders are individuals chosen by the Student Development Staff and RCs to 'lead' the class by example.
Community Leaders (abbreviated as CLs) come to the academy about ten days before their 2nd year starts. For 4 days they bond with their fellow CLs and RCs, and then they spend Bridge Week with the 1st year students, helping them acclimate to new living conditions. CLs have no real power, but typically hold sway with the administration and can sometimes wheedle favors or special treatment out of them. CLs are chosen through an application process, wherein they are interviewed by the staff and file some paperwork. After all of the applicants have interviewed, the staff deliberates and forms a draft, discussing the merits of each individual.
Some CLs may also be SGA officers.
The administration allows for the CLs to pick meeting times and dates, meaning that the meeting time and frequency can vary drastically between classes. The Voyagers, for example, had meetings every two weeks on Monday at 10:30 PM.
List of Community Leaders
2010-2011
2009-2010
- Corbin Kreamalmeyer
- Ruth Prewitt
- Erica Smith (SGA)
- Grace Tsai
- Jung Min Byun
- BreAnna Jahn
- Jaime Sinden
- Joe Santoli - CL for 1st semester only; self-proclaimed "Rogue Community Leader" second semester.
- MoonSoo Choi
- Joseph Kurtz (SGA)
- Junseok Oh
- Wilson Pipkin
- Clayton Buback (SGA)
- Tyler Johnson
- Jared Sinclair
- Jacob Tuia
- Grace Link
- Carman Merritt (RHA)
- Aurora Peck
2008-2009
2nd East
- JeHyun Jung
- Katie Kramme
- Jee Yun Lee
- Taylor Lenox
2nd South
- Mandeep Babbra
- Amanda Foster (SGA)
- Sarah Jafari
- Abigail Sullivan
2nd West
- In Gun Kim
- Bryce Romans
- Joshua Santoli
3rd North
- John McKeever
- Isaac Nichols
- George Ransom (SGA)
- Phill Venice (SGA)
3rd South
- Sam Bowman
- Josh Jackson
- Anthony Parks
- Dylan Pisechko
- Robert Saab
- Micah Uptegrove
- Cameron Wohlschlaeger (SGA)
4th East
- Victoria Barr
- Neeraja Ganeshraj
- Elizabeth Maag
- Nicole Winkelmann
4th West
- Jeong In Byeon
- Liz Koch
- Courtney Maloney
2007-2008
2nd East
- Sybil Coe
- Jessica "Jelli" Ellis (SGA)
2nd West
- Nick Main - Dismissed as CL prior to the start of the year
- Michael Richardson
- Ehren Ekhause (SGA)
- Parker Kessler - Dismissed as CL partway through year (funny story, really)
- Alexander Portis
- Tyler Wolfangel
4th East
- Sarah Hargis - CL for 2nd Semester & May Session only
- Niharika Rath
- Kelsi Sapp - CL for 2nd 2nd Semester & May Session only
4th West
- Aman Rakhra (SGA)
- Katie Steckel
- Sammy Jo Stolle
2006-2007
2nd East
- Jonathan Gigax
- Brandon Hughes
- Brad Phillips
2nd West
- Ashley Abele (SGA)
- Morgan Beck
- Miranda Oehler
3rd East
- Nathan Brown (SGA)
- Nik Fusco (SGA)
- Jacob McNamee
3rd West
- Jesse Hamm - Dismissed as CL partway through year
- Billy Shields
- Chris Spencer
4th East
- Anna Bliss
- Eva Daly (SGA)
- Melanie Maasen
4th West
- Samantha Bean
- Sarah Cantrell
- Mallory Higgins
2005-2006
2nd East
- Chris Brett
- Frank Closser
- David Gorham (SGA)
2nd West
- Carol Faulhaber (SGA)
- Emi Griess
- Dani Marler
- Sara Pennepacker (SGA)
3rd East
- Cory Hoeferlin - Chose not to return to academy, did not serve as CL
- Justin Priest
- Jared Verner (SGA)
3rd West
4th East
- Allie Finney
- Ashley Lang
- Jessica Platt (SGA)
4th West
- Allyson Finch
- Jamie Huffman
- Kenzie Sweeney
2004-2005; List Incomplete
2nd East
2nd West
3rd East
3rd West
4th East
4th West
- Rummi Babbra - Did not serve entire year as CL; specifics unknown
- Whitni DeGrange
- Ruth Herrin - Did not serve entire year as CL; specifics unknown
2003-2004; List Incomplete
2nd East
2nd West
3rd East
3rd West
4th East
4th West
- Sasha Eckstein
- Brittany Hotmer
- Rachel Kraft