Difference between revisions of "Community Leaders"
(Changed for consistency with notes from other classes) |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==List of Community Leaders For 2009-2010== | ==List of Community Leaders For 2009-2010== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
'''2nd East''' | '''2nd East''' | ||
Line 24: | Line 20: | ||
*BreAnna Jahn | *BreAnna Jahn | ||
*Jaime Sinden | *Jaime Sinden | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''2nd West''' | ||
+ | *[[Joe_Santoli|Joe Santoli]] - CL for 1st semester only; self-proclaimed "Rogue Community Leader" second semester. | ||
+ | *MoonSoo Choi | ||
'''3rd North''' | '''3rd North''' | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
*Jared Sinclair | *Jared Sinclair | ||
*Jacob Tuia | *Jacob Tuia | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
'''4th East''' | '''4th East''' | ||
Line 46: | Line 41: | ||
*Penny Wang ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | *Penny Wang ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | ||
+ | '''4th West''' | ||
+ | *Grace Link | ||
+ | *Carman Merritt ([[Residence_Hall_Association|RHA]]) | ||
+ | *Aurora Peck | ||
==List of Community Leaders For 2008-2009== | ==List of Community Leaders For 2008-2009== | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''2nd East''' | ||
+ | *[[User:Fishy|JeHyun Jung]] | ||
+ | *Katie Kramme | ||
+ | *Jee Yun Lee | ||
+ | *Taylor Lenox | ||
'''2nd South''' | '''2nd South''' | ||
Line 54: | Line 59: | ||
*Sarah Jafari | *Sarah Jafari | ||
*Abigail Sullivan | *Abigail Sullivan | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
'''2nd West''' | '''2nd West''' | ||
Line 65: | Line 64: | ||
*In Gun Kim | *In Gun Kim | ||
*Joshua Santoli | *Joshua Santoli | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''3rd North''' | ||
+ | *Isaac Nichols | ||
+ | *George Ransom ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | ||
+ | *[[User:doctorphill|Phill Venice]] ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | ||
+ | *[[John McKeever]] | ||
'''3rd South''' | '''3rd South''' | ||
Line 74: | Line 79: | ||
*Anthony Parks | *Anthony Parks | ||
*Dylan Pisechko | *Dylan Pisechko | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
'''4th East''' | '''4th East''' | ||
Line 95: | Line 93: | ||
==List of Community Leaders For 2007-2008== | ==List of Community Leaders For 2007-2008== | ||
− | *Sybil Coe | + | '''2nd East''' |
− | *Jessica "Jelli" Ellis | + | *Sybil Coe |
− | + | *Jessica "Jelli" Ellis ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | |
− | *[[User:Nickm|Nick Main]] | + | |
− | *Ehren Ekhause | + | '''2nd West''' |
− | + | *[[User:Nickm|Nick Main]] - Fired as CL before year began | |
− | *Parker Kessler | + | *Michael Richardson |
− | * | + | |
− | * | + | '''3rd East''' |
− | *[[User:Rikaisdrifting|Niharika Rath]] | + | *Ehren Ekhause ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) |
− | * | + | *Parker Kessler - Fired as CL partway through year ''(funny story, really)'' |
− | *Aman Rakhra | + | *Alexander Portis |
− | *Katie Steckel | + | |
− | *Sammy Jo Stolle | + | '''3rd West''' |
+ | *Tyler Wolfangel | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''4th East''' | ||
+ | *Sarah Hargis - CL for 2nd Semester & May Session only | ||
+ | *[[User:Rikaisdrifting|Niharika Rath]] | ||
+ | *Kelsi Sapp - CL for 2nd Semester & May Session only | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''4th West''' | ||
+ | *Aman Rakhra ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | ||
+ | *Katie Steckel | ||
+ | *Sammy Jo Stolle | ||
==List of Community Leaders For 2006-2007== | ==List of Community Leaders For 2006-2007== | ||
− | *Jonathan Gigax | + | |
− | *[[User:Brando|Brandon Hughes]] | + | |
− | *Brad Phillips | + | '''2nd East''' |
− | + | *Jonathan Gigax | |
− | *Ashley Abele | + | *[[User:Brando|Brandon Hughes]] |
− | *Miranda Oehler | + | *Brad Phillips |
− | + | ||
− | *Nathan Brown | + | '''2nd West''' |
− | *[[User:Fusco|Nik Fusco]] | + | *Ashley Abele ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) |
− | * | + | *Morgan Beck |
− | + | *Miranda Oehler | |
− | *[[User:TheHammer|Jesse Hamm]] | + | |
− | * | + | '''3rd East''' |
− | * | + | *Nathan Brown ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) |
− | *Eva Daly | + | *[[User:Fusco|Nik Fusco]] ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) |
− | *Sarah Cantrell | + | *[[User:Krypton|Jacob McNamee]] |
− | *Mallory Higgins | + | |
− | + | '''3rd West''' | |
+ | *[[User:TheHammer|Jesse Hamm]] - Fired as CL partway through year | ||
+ | *Billy Shields | ||
+ | *Chris Spencer | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''4th East''' | ||
+ | *Anna Bliss | ||
+ | *Eva Daly ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | ||
+ | *Melanie Maasen | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''4th West''' | ||
+ | *Samantha Bean | ||
+ | *Sarah Cantrell | ||
+ | *Mallory Higgins | ||
+ | |||
==List of Community Leaders For 2005-2006== | ==List of Community Leaders For 2005-2006== | ||
− | *[[User:Masmcguard |Chris Brett]] | + | |
− | *Frank Closser | + | |
− | *[[User:Rangerdavy| David Gorham]] | + | '''2nd East''' |
− | *[[User:Carol | Carol Faulhaber]] | + | *[[User:Masmcguard |Chris Brett]] |
− | *[[User:E_squared_g| Emi Griess]] | + | *Frank Closser |
− | *Dani Marler | + | *[[User:Rangerdavy| David Gorham]] ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) |
− | *[[User:Pennepacker|Sara Pennepacker]] | + | |
− | *Cory Hoeferlin | + | '''2nd West''' |
− | *Justin Priest | + | *[[User:Carol | Carol Faulhaber]] ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) |
− | *Jared Verner | + | *[[User:E_squared_g| Emi Griess]] |
− | *[[User:Alexblevins |Alex Blevins]] | + | *Dani Marler |
− | *[[User: Mpnolan| Mike Nolan]] | + | *[[User:Pennepacker|Sara Pennepacker]] ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) |
− | *[[User:Mr._Brown| Neil Thawani]] | + | |
− | *[[User:Thisismythirdaccount |Allie Finney]] | + | '''3rd East''' |
− | *Ashley Lang | + | *Cory Hoeferlin - Chose not to return to academy, did not serve as CL |
− | *[[User:Platt-inum | Jessica Platt]] | + | *Justin Priest |
− | *Allyson Finch | + | *Jared Verner ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) |
− | *Jamie Huffman | + | |
− | *[[User:Kenzie| Kenzie Sweeney]] | + | '''3rd West''' |
+ | *[[User:Alexblevins |Alex Blevins]] | ||
+ | *[[User: Mpnolan| Mike Nolan]] | ||
+ | *[[User:Mr._Brown| Neil Thawani]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''4th East''' | ||
+ | *[[User:Thisismythirdaccount |Allie Finney]] | ||
+ | *Ashley Lang | ||
+ | *[[User:Platt-inum | Jessica Platt]] ([[Student_Government_Association|SGA]]) | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''4th West''' | ||
+ | *Allyson Finch | ||
+ | *Jamie Huffman | ||
+ | *[[User:Kenzie| Kenzie Sweeney]] |
Revision as of 18:18, 8 April 2010
Contents
About
Academy Community Leaders are individuals chosen by the Student Development Staff and RCs to 'lead' the class by example.
Community Leaders (abbreviated as CLs) come to the academy about ten days before their 2nd year starts. For 4 days they bond with their fellow CLs and RCs, and then they spend Bridge Week with the 1st year students, helping them acclimate to new living conditions. CLs have no real power, but typically hold sway with the administration and can sometimes wheedle favors or special treatment out of them. CLs are chosen through an application process, wherein they are interviewed by the staff and file some paperwork. After all of the applicants have interviewed, the staff deliberates and forms a draft, discussing the merits of each individual.
Some CLs may also be SGA officers.
The administration allows for the CLs to pick meeting times and dates, meaning that the meeting time and frequency can vary drastically between classes. The Voyagers, for example, had meetings every two weeks on Monday at 10:30 PM.
List of Community Leaders For 2009-2010
2nd East
- Corbin Kreamalmeyer
- Ruth Prewitt
- Erica Smith (SGA)
- Grace Tsai
2nd South
- Jung Min Byun
- BreAnna Jahn
- Jaime Sinden
2nd West
- Joe Santoli - CL for 1st semester only; self-proclaimed "Rogue Community Leader" second semester.
- MoonSoo Choi
3rd North
- Joseph Kurtz (SGA)
- Junseok Oh
- Wilson Pipkin
3rd South
- Clayton Buback (SGA)
- Tyler Johnson
- Jared Sinclair
- Jacob Tuia
4th East
4th West
- Grace Link
- Carman Merritt (RHA)
- Aurora Peck
List of Community Leaders For 2008-2009
2nd East
- JeHyun Jung
- Katie Kramme
- Jee Yun Lee
- Taylor Lenox
2nd South
- Mandeep Babbra
- Amanda Foster (SGA)
- Sarah Jafari
- Abigail Sullivan
2nd West
- Bryce Romans
- In Gun Kim
- Joshua Santoli
3rd North
- Isaac Nichols
- George Ransom (SGA)
- Phill Venice (SGA)
- John McKeever
3rd South
- Cameron Wohlschlaeger (SGA)
- Sam Bowman
- Josh Jackson
- Micah Uptegrove
- Robert Saab
- Anthony Parks
- Dylan Pisechko
4th East
- Elizabeth Maag
- Victoria Barr
- Neeraja Ganeshraj
- Nicole Winkelmann
4th West
- Jeong In Byeon
- Liz Koch
- Courtney Maloney
List of Community Leaders For 2007-2008
2nd East
- Sybil Coe
- Jessica "Jelli" Ellis (SGA)
2nd West
- Nick Main - Fired as CL before year began
- Michael Richardson
3rd East
- Ehren Ekhause (SGA)
- Parker Kessler - Fired as CL partway through year (funny story, really)
- Alexander Portis
3rd West
- Tyler Wolfangel
4th East
- Sarah Hargis - CL for 2nd Semester & May Session only
- Niharika Rath
- Kelsi Sapp - CL for 2nd Semester & May Session only
4th West
- Aman Rakhra (SGA)
- Katie Steckel
- Sammy Jo Stolle
List of Community Leaders For 2006-2007
2nd East
- Jonathan Gigax
- Brandon Hughes
- Brad Phillips
2nd West
- Ashley Abele (SGA)
- Morgan Beck
- Miranda Oehler
3rd East
- Nathan Brown (SGA)
- Nik Fusco (SGA)
- Jacob McNamee
3rd West
- Jesse Hamm - Fired as CL partway through year
- Billy Shields
- Chris Spencer
4th East
- Anna Bliss
- Eva Daly (SGA)
- Melanie Maasen
4th West
- Samantha Bean
- Sarah Cantrell
- Mallory Higgins
List of Community Leaders For 2005-2006
2nd East
- Chris Brett
- Frank Closser
- David Gorham (SGA)
2nd West
- Carol Faulhaber (SGA)
- Emi Griess
- Dani Marler
- Sara Pennepacker (SGA)
3rd East
- Cory Hoeferlin - Chose not to return to academy, did not serve as CL
- Justin Priest
- Jared Verner (SGA)
3rd West
4th East
- Allie Finney
- Ashley Lang
- Jessica Platt (SGA)
4th West
- Allyson Finch
- Jamie Huffman
- Kenzie Sweeney