Difference between revisions of "Community Leaders"
Alumni2010 (talk | contribs) |
(Styled 09-10 list and alphabetized each wing's members) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==List of Community Leaders For 2009-2010== | ==List of Community Leaders For 2009-2010== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | '''2nd West''' | |
− | + | *MoonSoo Choi | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | '''2nd East''' | |
− | + | *Corbin Kreamalmeyer | |
− | + | *Ruth Prewitt | |
− | + | *Erica Smith | |
+ | *Grace Tsai | ||
− | + | '''2nd South''' | |
− | + | *Jung Min Byun | |
− | + | *BreAnna Jahn | |
− | + | *Jaime Sinden | |
− | + | '''3rd North''' | |
− | + | *Joseph Kurtz | |
− | + | *JunSeok Oh | |
− | + | *Wilson Pipkin | |
− | |||
− | + | '''3rd South''' | |
− | + | *Clayton Buback | |
− | + | *Tyler Johnson | |
− | + | *Jared Sinclair | |
+ | *Jacob Tuia | ||
− | + | '''4th West''' | |
− | + | *Grace Link | |
− | Shivani Singh | + | *Carman Merritt |
− | + | *Aurora Peck | |
+ | |||
+ | '''4th East''' | ||
+ | *Yvette Odu | ||
+ | *Shivani Singh | ||
+ | *Penny Wang | ||
==List of Community Leaders For 2008-2009== | ==List of Community Leaders For 2008-2009== |
Revision as of 03:19, 29 March 2010
Contents
About
Academy Community Leaders are individuals chosen by the Student Development Staff and RCs to 'lead' the class by example.
Community Leaders (abbreviated as CLs) come to the academy about ten days before their 2nd year starts. For 4 days they bond with their fellow CLs and RCs, and then they spend Adventure Week with the 1st year students, helping them acclimate to new living conditions. CLs have no real power, but typically hold sway with the administration and can sometimes wheedle favors or special treatment out of them. CLs are chosen through an application process, wherein they are interviewed by the staff and file some paperwork. After all of the applicants have interviewed, the staff deliberates and forms a draft, discussing the merits of each individual.
Some CLs may also be SGA officers.
The administration allows for the CLs to pick meeting times and dates, meaning that the meeting time and frequency can vary drastically between classes. The Voyagers, for example, had meetings every two weeks on Monday at 10:30 PM.
List of Community Leaders For 2009-2010
2nd West
- MoonSoo Choi
2nd East
- Corbin Kreamalmeyer
- Ruth Prewitt
- Erica Smith
- Grace Tsai
2nd South
- Jung Min Byun
- BreAnna Jahn
- Jaime Sinden
3rd North
- Joseph Kurtz
- JunSeok Oh
- Wilson Pipkin
3rd South
- Clayton Buback
- Tyler Johnson
- Jared Sinclair
- Jacob Tuia
4th West
- Grace Link
- Carman Merritt
- Aurora Peck
4th East
- Yvette Odu
- Shivani Singh
- Penny Wang
List of Community Leaders For 2008-2009
2nd South
- Mandeep Babbra
- Amanda Foster (SGA)
- Sarah Jafari
- Abigail Sullivan
2nd East
- JeHyun Jung
- Katie Kramme
- Jee Yun Lee
- Taylor Lenox
2nd West
- Bryce Romans
- In Gun Kim
- Joshua Santoli
3rd South
- Cameron Wohlschlaeger (SGA)
- Sam Bowman
- Josh Jackson
- Micah Uptegrove
- Robert Saab
- Anthony Parks
- Dylan Pisechko
3rd North
- Isaac Nichols
- George Ransom (SGA)
- Phill Venice (SGA)
- John McKeever
4th East
- Elizabeth Maag
- Victoria Barr
- Neeraja Ganeshraj
- Nicole Winkelmann
4th West
- Jeong In Byeon
- Liz Koch
- Courtney Maloney
List of Community Leaders For 2007-2008
- Sybil Coe (2nd East)
- Jessica "Jelli" Ellis (2nd East) (SGA)
- Michael Richardson (2nd West)
- Nick Main (2nd West) - Fired as CL before year began
- Ehren Ekhause (3rd East) (SGA)
- Alexander Portis (3rd East)
- Parker Kessler (3rd West) - Fired as CL partway through year (funny story, really)
- Tyler Wolfangel (3rd West)
- Kelsi Sapp (4th East) - CL for 2nd Semester & May Session only
- Niharika Rath (4th East)
- Sarah Hargis (4th East) - CL for 2nd Semester & May Session only
- Aman Rakhra (4th West) (SGA)
- Katie Steckel (4th West)
- Sammy Jo Stolle (4th West)
List of Community Leaders For 2006-2007
- Jonathan Gigax (2nd East)
- Brandon Hughes (2nd East)
- Brad Phillips (2nd East)
- Morgan Beck (2nd West)
- Ashley Abele (2nd West) (SGA)
- Miranda Oehler (2nd West)
- Jacob McNamee (3rd East)
- Nathan Brown (3rd East) (SGA)
- Nik Fusco (3rd East) (SGA)
- Chris Spencer (3rd West)
- Billy Shields (3rd West)
- Jesse Hamm (3rd West) - Fired as CL partway through year
- Anna Bliss (4th East)
- Melanie Maasen (4th East)
- Eva Daly (4th East) (SGA)
- Sarah Cantrell (4th West)
- Mallory Higgins (4th West)
- Samantha Bean (4th West)
List of Community Leaders For 2005-2006
- Chris Brett (2nd East)
- Frank Closser (2nd East)
- David Gorham (2nd East) (SGA)
- Carol Faulhaber (2nd West) (SGA)
- Emi Griess (2nd West)
- Dani Marler (2nd West)
- Sara Pennepacker (2nd West) (SGA)
- Cory Hoeferlin (3rd East) - Chose not to return to academy, did not serve as CL
- Justin Priest (3rd East)
- Jared Verner (3rd East) (SGA)
- Alex Blevins (3rd West)
- Mike Nolan (3rd West)
- Neil Thawani (3rd West)
- Allie Finney (4th East)
- Ashley Lang (4th East)
- Jessica Platt (4th East) (SGA)
- Allyson Finch (4th West)
- Jamie Huffman (4th West)
- Kenzie Sweeney (4th West)